Track Lap Records


The Whangarei track lap Records as recorded by Mylaps transponder system. Prior to using transponders the method to record lap times for the track was done by stop watch. Now with transponders the time is accurate within 100th of a second.


At the Summer Slam 2014 Meeting the Lap Times started to be recorded for the new track length. To see Lap records from the old 380 metre track scroll down the page.

 

Clockwise Direction

Current as at 11th February 2019

 

 

 

Cadet Racket

Billy Frazer:

30.958 seconds

Cadet ROK:

Ashton Phipps:

30.162 seconds

JR 100 cc Yamaha:

Callum Hedge:

29.429 seconds

Vortex Mini ROK:

Mitchell Sparrow:

29.209 seconds

Junior 100 cc Yamaha:

Chloe Senk

30.775 seconds

Formula Junior:

Dylan Hallberg:

27.699 seconds

Junior Clubsport 120:

Carl Brennan

29.660 seconds

Yamaha 100 cc Lights:

Scott Sample:

29.057 seconds

Senior Yamaha 100 cc Heavies:

Adam Davis:

29.148 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Light:

Ashton Grant:

26.917 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Heavy:

Aaron Cunningham:

27.346 seconds

Senior Clubsport 120:

Martin Gleeson:

30.030 seconds

Open Class:

Ricky Lang:

28.335 seconds

125cc Junior Rotax:

Clay Osbourne:

26.606 seconds

Junior DVS:

Leo Scott:

26.600 seconds

DD2:

Bond Roby:

26.762 seconds 

 

Clockwise Direction

Current as at 23th November 2018

 

 

 

Cadet Racket

Billy Frazer:

30.958 seconds

Cadet ROK:

Ashton Phipps:

30.162 seconds

JR 100 cc Yamaha:

Callum Hedge:

29.429 seconds

Vortex Mini ROK:

Mitchell Sparrow:

29.209 seconds

Junior 100 cc Yamaha:

Chloe Senk

30.775 seconds

Formula Junior:

Dylan Hallberg:

27.699 seconds

Junior Clubsport 120:

Jack Scott

29,992 seconds

Yamaha 100 cc Lights:

Scott Sample:

29.057 seconds

Senior Yamaha 100 cc Heavies:

Adam Davis:

29.148 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Light:

Ashton Grant:

26.917 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Heavy:

Aaron Cunningham:

27.346 seconds

Senior Clubsport 120:

Martin Gleeson:

30.030 seconds

Open Class:

Ricky Lang:

28.335 seconds

125cc Junior Rotax:

Clay Osbourne:

26.606 seconds

Junior DVS:

Leo Scott:

26.600 seconds

DD2:

Bond Roby:

26.762 seconds 

 

Clockwise Direction

Current as at 21st January 2017

 

 

 

Cadet Racket

Billy Frazer:

30.958 seconds

Cadet ROK:

Ashton Phipps:

30.256 seconds

JR 100 cc Yamaha:

Callum Hedge:

29.429 seconds

Vortex Mini ROK:

Hayden Bakkerus:

29.619 seconds

Junior 100 cc Yamaha:

Chloe Senk

30.775 seconds

Formula Junior:

Dylan Hallberg:

27.699 seconds

Junior Clubsport 120:

Jack Scott

29,992 seconds

Yamaha 100 cc Lights:

Scott Sample:

29.057 seconds

Senior Yamaha 100 cc Heavies:

Adam Davis:

29.148 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Light:

Rhys Tinney:

27.285 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Heavy:

Darren Walker:

28.113 seconds

Senior Clubsport 120:

Martin Gleeson:

30.030 seconds

Open Class:

Ricky Lang

28.335 seconds

125cc Junior Rotax:

Mitchell Frazer

27.661 seconds

 

Anti-clockwise Direction

Current as at 11th February 2019

 

 

 

Cadet Racket:

Billy Frazer:

30.933 seconds

Cadet ROK:

Ashton Phipps:

30.345 seconds

JR 100 cc Yamaha:

Callum Hedge:

29.388 seconds

Vortex Mini ROK:

Mitch Frazer:

29.348 seconds

Junior 100 cc Yamaha:

Chloe Senk

30.797 seconds

Formula Junior:

Oscar Drummond:

27.961 seconds

Junior Clubsport 120:

Carl Brennan:

29.426 seconds

Yamaha 100 cc Lights:

David Clements:

29.033 seconds

Senior Yamaha 100 cc Heavies:

Adam Davis:

29.133 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Light:

Dylan Hallberg:

27.512 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Heavy:

Terry Sage:

28.336 seconds

Senior Clubsport 120:

Martin Gleeson:

29.976 seconds

Open Class:

Ricky Lang:

28.660 seconds

Junior Rotax:

Braeden Snowden:

27.234 seconds

 

Anti-clockwise Direction

Current as at 9th January 2018

 

 

 

Cadet Racket:

Billy Frazer:

30.933 seconds

Cadet ROK:

Ashton Phipps:

30.345 seconds

JR 100 cc Yamaha:

Callum Hedge:

29.388 seconds

Vortex Mini ROK:

Mitch Frazer:

29.348 seconds

Junior 100 cc Yamaha:

Chloe Senk

30.797 seconds

Formula Junior:

Oscar Drummond:

27.961 seconds

Junior Clubsport 120:

Kelsey Hannan:

29.877 seconds

Yamaha 100 cc Lights:

David Clements:

29.033 seconds

Senior Yamaha 100 cc Heavies:

Adam Davis:

29.133 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Light:

Dylan Hallberg:

27.512 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Heavy:

Terry Sage:

28.336 seconds

Senior Clubsport 120:

Martin Gleeson:

30.018 seconds

Open Class:

Ricky Lang:

28.660 seconds

Junior Rotax:

Braeden Snowden:

27.234 seconds

 

Anti-clockwise Direction

Current as at 21st January 2017

 

 

 

Cadet Racket:

Billy Frazer:

30.933 seconds

Cadet ROK:

Ashton Phipps:

30.345 seconds

JR 100 cc Yamaha:

Callum Hedge:

29.388 seconds

Vortex Mini ROK:

Mitch Frazer:

29.348 seconds

Junior 100 cc Yamaha:

Chloe Senk

30.797 seconds

Formula Junior:

Oscar Drummond:

27.961 seconds

Junior Clubsport 120:

James McArthur:

29.908 seconds

Yamaha 100 cc Lights:

David Clements:

29.033 seconds

Senior Yamaha 100 cc Heavies:

Adam Davis:

29.133 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Light:

Dylan Hallberg:

27.512 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Heavy:

Terry Sage

28.336 seconds

Senior Clubsport 120:

Martin Gleeson:

30.018 seconds

Open Class:

Ricky Lang

28.660 seconds

Junior Rotax:

Braeden Snowden

27.493 seconds

Clockwise Direction

Current as at 1st April 2016

     

Cadet Raket: 

Billy Frazer: 

30.958 seconds 

Cadet ROK: 

Liam Sceats:  

30.338 seconds  

JR 100 cc Yamaha:

Callum Hedge: 

29.429 seconds 

Vortex Mini ROK: 

Leo Scott:

29.771 seconds 

Junior 100 cc Yamaha:

No record 

 

Formula Junior:

Dylan Hallberg: 

27.699 seconds 

Junior Clubsport 120:

Braeden Snowden

30.143 seconds 

Yamaha 100 cc Lights: 

Scott Sample:

29.057 seconds 

Senior Yamaha 100 cc Heavies: 

Adam Davis: 

29.148 seconds 

125 cc Rotax Max Light: 

Dylan Hallberg: 

27.584 seconds 

125 cc Rotax Max Heavy: 

Richard Macey: 

28.592 seconds 

Senior Clubsport 120:

Richard Macey: 

30.458 seconds 

Open Class: 

No record 

 

 

 

Anti-Clockwise Direction 

Current as at 1st April 2016

 

 

 

Cadet Raket: 

Billy Frazer: 

30.933 seconds 

Cadet ROK: 

Asten Addy:  

30.481 seconds 

JR 100 cc Yamaha:

Callum Hedge: 

29.388 seconds 

Vortex Mini ROK: 

Mitch Frazer:

29.348 seconds 

Junior 100 cc Yamaha:

No record 

 

Formula Junior:

Oscar Drummond: 

27.961 seconds 

Junior Clubsport 120:

Braeden Snowden:

29.954 seconds 

Yamaha 100 cc Lights: 

David Clements:

29.033 seconds 

Senior Yamaha 100 cc Heavies: 

Adam Davis: 

29.133 seconds 

125 cc Rotax Max Light: 

Dylan Hallberg: 

27.512 seconds 

125 cc Rotax Max Heavy: 

Richard Macey: 

28.544 seconds 

Senior Clubsport 120:

Dean Oliver: 

30.151 seconds 

Open Class: 

No record 

 

 

Clockwise Direction

Current as at 1st April 2015

 

 

 

Cadet Raket: 

Billy Frazer: 

30.958 seconds 

Cadet ROK: 

Asten Addy:  

30.588 seconds 

JR 100 cc Yamaha:

Callum Hedge: 

29.429 seconds 

Vortex Mini ROK: 

Leo Scott:

29.771 seconds 

Junior 100 cc Yamaha:

No record 

 

Formula Junior:

Dylan Smith: 

27.926 seconds 

Junior Clubsport 120:

No record

 

Yamaha 100 cc Lights: 

Scott Sample:

29.057 seconds 

Senior Yamaha 100 cc Heavies: 

Adam Davis: 

29.148 seconds 

125 cc Rotax Max Light: 

Brendon White: 

28.362 seconds 

125 cc Rotax Max Heavy: 

Terry Sage: 

28.741 seconds 

Senior Clubsport 120:

Richard Macey: 

30.458 seconds 

Open Class: 

No record 

 

 

 

Anti-Clockwise Direction

Current as at 1st April 2015

 

 

 

Cadet Raket:

Billy Frazer: 

30.933 seconds 

Cadet ROK: 

Asten Addy: 

30.481 seconds 

JR 100 cc Yamaha: 

Callum Hedge 

29.388 seconds 

Vortex Mini ROK: 

Ryan Crombie: 

29.462 seconds 

Junior 100 cc Yamaha:

No record 

 

Formula Junior:

Oscar Drummond: 

27.961 seconds 

Junior Clubsport 120:

No record 

 

Yamaha 100 cc Lights:

David Clements: 

29.033 seconds 

Yamaha 100 cc Heavies: 

Adam Davis: 

29.133 seconds

125 cc Rotax Max Light: 

Brendon White:  

28.304 seconds 

125 cc Rotax Max Heavy: 

Richard Macey: 

28.544 seconds 

Senior Clubsport 120:

Dean Oliver: 

30.151 seconds 

Open Class: 

No record 

 


 

 

Clockwise Direction 380 metres

As at 31st January 2013

 

 

 

 

Unrated Cadets: 

Josh Crighton: 

22.724 seconds  

8/01/2011

Cadets:

Dylan Smith: 

22.059 seconds 

9/01/2010 

Junior Restricted: 

Thomas McLean:  

20.559 seconds 

9/012010

Junior Yamaha: 

Thomas McLean: 

20.020 seconds

8/01/2011 

Junior Club Sport 120: 

Cassandra Carter: 

21.479 seconds

8/01/2011 

Senior Yamaha Light: 

Charles Hoare:

20.036 seconds 

8/01/2011 

Senior Yamaha Heavy: 

Darren Aislabie:

20.437 seconds 

9/01/2010 

Rotax Max Light: 

Shaun Curran: 

19.884 seconds

8/01/2011

Rotax Max Heavy: 

David Waldmeyer: 

20.216 seconds

9/01/2010

Club Sport 120:

Charles Hoare: 

21.253 seconds 

8/01/2011 

 

Anti-clockwise Direction 380 metres 

As at 31st January 2013

 

 

 

Unrated Cadet:

Josh Crighton  

23.281 seconds 

9/01/2011 

Cadets:  

Taylor Harte 

22.126 seconds 

10/01/2010 

Junior Restricted: 

Thomas McLean 

20.692 seconds 

10/01/2010 

Junior Yamaha: 

Thomas McLean  

19.965 seconds 

9/01/2011 

Junior Club Sport 120: 

Tyler Tunnicliffe 

21.611 seconds 

9/01/2011 

Senior Yamaha Light: 

Arthur Gabb 

20.027 seconds

9/01/2011 

Senior Yamaha Heavy: 

Garry Cullum 

20.489 seconds 

9/01/2011  

Rotax Max Light:

Shaun Curran 

19.701 seconds 

8/01/2011 

Rotax Max Heavy: 

Derek Tunnicliffe

20.136 seconds 

9/01/2011 

Club Sport 120: 

Charles Hoare 

21.029 seconds 

9/01/2011  

A BIG THANK YOU TO OUR AWESOME SPONSORS